New Databases
Starting August 30, we will be switching to new databases - Gale
Instructions to Find Gale Resources
- Hit Databases
- Hit General Resources
- Hit Gale Product Menu
- At some point you will hit a log in page. Follow instructions on that page to log in.
- Gale Academic OneFile is the broadest database
- Other databases on that page are more specific
- Gale Product MenuA broad database with many subjects. Gale Academic OneFile is the broadest database, while the others specialize in a subject.
Suggested Databases
Find full text journal articles
- Bible and Critical Theory This link opens in a new windowOpen access journal that focuses on both biblical criticism and critical theory.
- Journal of Catholic EducationThe Journal of Catholic Education (formerly Catholic Education: A Journal of Inquiry and Practice) is an open access journal representing Catholic colleges and universities, Catholic education leaders, and scholars from a variety of disciplines who are collectively committed to contributing research and encouraging best practice in Catholic elementary, secondary, and higher education by advancing the field of Catholic educational research.
- Krisis Journal for Contemporary PhilosophyKrisis is an open-access and peer-reviewed journal for contemporary philosophy. Krisis is a platform for original articles, essays and book reviews with regards to social, cultural and political thought.
- Stanford Encyclopedia of PhilosophyThe Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy organizes scholars from around the world in philosophy and related disciplines to create and maintain an up-to-date reference work.
- Films on Demand This link opens in a new window
Films on Demand contains educational streaming videos from Films Media Group. Special features allow users the ability to organize and bookmark clips, create and share playlists, personalize folders, and manage their collection through a robust administrative reporting system. - JSTOR Open Access This link opens in a new windowFeatures academic content on JSTOR that is open to everyone, everywhere.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowJSTOR archival journal collections include more than two thousand journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. JSTOR offers 15 Arts & Sciences collections that span 60 disciplines, and the Life Science Collection comprises more than 160 journals in the field sciences, and broad coverage of the health sciences. Nearly all of the journals collected in JSTOR are peer-reviewed publications.
